PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

LEARN & RISE TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED (the Company/ColleGm ) is concerned about the privacy of the data and information of the users accessing the website ColleGm or otherwise engaging with the Company through the Web.

ColleGm is committed to maintaining the sanctity of all information and data in their possession and is committed to protect the privacy and security of all users' data. ColleGm is a Web based platform used by teachers, trainers, educators, coaches etc., to set up their online presence, build a personal brand, launch a cohort-based course and build their own community of learners.

All users of ColleGm, consent to the use of the Web through the Web on their computers/ smartphones. Users of the services offered by teachers, trainers, educators, coaches etc., on Web range from students, learners and professionals, among others. In light of the said users of ColleGm Web, we are mindful of all the data we collect, use, process, store, share, and disclose.

This Policy shall, at all times be read and construed in consonance and along with the terms and conditions of the Website.

The Company will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Website, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Website and enable your information to be captured accurately on the Website, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

This Policy shall, at all times be read and construed in consonance and along with the terms and conditions of the Website.

The terms We / Us / Our individually and collectively refer to and are synonymous with the term the 'Company' and the terms You / Your / Yourself are to be construed to be synonymous with the term 'user'.

All defined terms used within this Policy but not specifically defined herein shall draw their meaning from the definition ascribed to such term under the Terms of Use.

This privacy policy, (and any other documents referred to herein) explains ColleGm's views and practices regarding the collection, processing, use, disclosure, storage, and transfer of Your information (the Privacy Policy). This Privacy Policy incorporates the terms of Use, and by using, visiting or browsing Our Web (use of Our Web including, amongst others, accessing Our Web and/or registering to use and using the services and/or the content), and clicking on the “I accept” button provided on the Web, You accept and agree to Our information practices described below and this Privacy Policy. Where the provider of information including personal information, resides in India, this Privacy Policy (i) will be considered to be an electronic record under the Indian data privacy laws including the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with rules and regulations made thereunder, and (ii) will not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature by ColleGm.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We receive and store information, including personal information, about You and Your use of Our Web and the services. This information is gathered in a number of ways, as further set out below. In this Privacy Policy, We use the term personal information to mean any information that relates to a natural person which, either, directly or indirectly, is capable of identifying such a person and for the purpose of this Privacy Policy, refers to the personal information identified under this clause 1. Any other information (non-personal information) is information that does not permit direct association with You. We may collect, process, use, disclose, store, and transfer non-personal information for any purpose. You can choose not to provide personal information that We may request of You, but, in general, most of the personal information We request is required in order to provide You with access to Our Web and the services, and the lack of such personal information may prevent Us from doing so. We may collect and process the following personal information about You:

Information that You provide on or through Our Web or the services. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use Our Web, making payments or posting material. We may also ask You for information when You report a problem with Our Web or the services;

Details of Your visits to and use of Our Web including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, service provider page viewing statistics and other communication data, whether this is required for Our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that You access;

Information related to You and Your use of Our Web, including but not limited to: Your activity on the Web, correspondence, internet protocol addresses, device and software data (such as type, configuration and unique identifiers);a record of correspondence if You contact Us;

information obtained from surveys that We may ask You to voluntarily complete from time to time, which We use for research purposes;

information posted by You on Our Web and through any use of the services;

any other information that may be necessary: (i) to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of the Agreement or any contract to which You are a party; (ii) to comply with an obligation imposed on Us by law; (iii) to protect Your legitimate interest; (iv) to pursue a legitimate interest of Ours, the customer or of a third party to whom the information is supplied;

Any content of a personal nature that is uploaded by You or any other registered user in respect of You.

We also collect impersonal information necessary for Us to effectively offer You our services, for You to access Our services, interact with other users. This information will be collected at different points as may be necessary to Us.

REPRESENTATION AND WARRANTIES

Every user hereby represents and warrants to the Company that: all information provided by the user is true, correct, current and updated; all information provided by the user and the provision of such information by the user does not in any manner violate any third party agreement, law, decree, order or judgement;

all information provided by the user does not belong to any third party, and if it does belong to a third party, the user is duly authorized by such third-party to use, access and disseminate such information; the officers, directors, contractors or agents of the Company shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever with regard to the authenticity or veracity of the information that a user may provide to the Company via the Web; the user shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company and each of its officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the information provided by the user in the event the user is in breach of this Privacy Policy.

INTERNET PROTOCOL ADDRESSES

We may collect information about Your device, including where available Your internet protocol address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to Our advertisers and/or service providers. This is statistical information about Your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify You.

COOKIES

We and Our service providers use cookies and other technologies (such as web beacons) for various reasons. For example, We use cookies and other technologies to make it easy to access Our Web and the services by remembering You when You return to Our Web and use the services, to provide and analyse Our services, to learn more about You and Your likely interests, to improve Our Web and the services, and to deliver and tailor marketing or advertising.

A cookie is a small data file which is stored on Your computer or other device when You browse and use websites and online services. If You return to a website or application, the cookie shows that it is a repeat visit. The cookie contains no personal information. The cookie cannot be used to identify You on the websites of third parties, including the website of the analysis provider. Cookies can additionally be used to store Your preferred settings, e.g. language and country settings, so that they will be immediately available on Your next visit. We do not use the internet protocol addresses or cookies to identify You personally. We use the web analysis system in order to raise the efficiency of Our Web and the services.

Cookies are not the only types of technology that enable this functionality. We also use other, similar types of technologies including but not limited to browser storage and plugins (e.g., HTML5, IndexedDB, WebSQL and Silverlight storage).

DISCLAIMER:

Some of the Web features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. The Web may contain links that will redirect the users to third party websites that may have access to the personal information of the user to which this Policy shall not be applicable. Thereby, every user agrees and acknowledges that accessing third party websites through links provided in the Web will solely be at the users’ discretion. Additionally, the Company shall under no circumstance be held liable for breach of privacy by such third-party website nor shall it be liable for any objectionable content that may be displayed on such third-party website. The Web may contain links to other websites; however, every user agrees and acknowledges that the Web shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of other third-party websites which it does not own, manage or control.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The information that We collect from You may be maintained, processed and stored on the systems situated in India. If You are located outside India and choose to provide information to Us, please note that We transfer the information, including personal information, to India and process it here. However, subject to applicable laws, Your information may be stored at a destination outside of India. It may also be processed by staff members operating outside of India who work for Us or for one of Our service providers (including but not limited to payment processors, cloud service or other IT providers, and other companies that provide services to Us). Such staff members may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of the service or the provision of maintenance and support services. By submitting Your personal information, You agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

SECURITY

We take information security seriously and use reasonable administrative, technical, physical and managerial measures to protect Your personal information from unauthorised access. For example, We utilise an industry-standard protocol for certain of Your transmissions to Us, in order to encrypt certain personal information that You send to Us through the registration and sign up process.

We have reasonable security measures and safeguards in place to protect Your privacy and personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, destruction, and alteration, in compliance with applicable laws. Unfortunately, no security system can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, although We will do Our best to protect Your personal information, We cannot guarantee the security of Your information transmitted to, on or through Our Web or the services, and any transmission is at Your own risk. By using Our Web or providing information to Us through any means, You agree (i) that We can communicate with You electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to Your use of Our Web and (ii) to take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of Your data including Your personal information till the time You have access to and/or use Our Web or the services (directly or indirectly).

In order to provide You with ease of access to Your account and to help administer Our Web and the services, We implement technology that enables Us to recognise You as the account holder and provide You with direct access to Your account without requiring You to retype any password or other username identification when You log in to Our Web and the services. You can choose not to take advantage of this feature on Your computer, smartphone or other device by checking or unchecking the relevant box when You login on or on Your settings through the Web. To remove access to Your account from Your computer or other devices: (a) email Our administrator at for deactivation (note, deactivation may not occur immediately); or (b) delete Your settings from Your computer or other (steps vary by device and the option is not available on all devices). You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your account access information and for restricting access to Your computer or device through which You access Your account. If You do not maintain the security of Your password or device, or fail to log out or deactivate Your device, subsequent users may be able to access Your account, including Your personal information.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information and personal information held about You in the following ways:to ensure that content on Our Web and the services is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer or other device;to process Your registration on Our Web as a registered user, Your use of the services and content, and to communicate with You in respect of this; to provide You, or allow Our service providers to provide You, with information, products or services that You request from Us or which We feel may interest You (such as newsletters, messages about new features, special offers, promotional announcements, consumer surveys and other marketing concerning Our Web and the services), where You have expressly consented to be contacted for such purposes;

to determine Your general geographic location, in order to enforce the terms of this Privacy Policy, Our Terms of Use, and personalise Our Web and the services and Our marketing to better reflect particular interests; help Us to quickly and efficiently respond to inquiries and requests; and otherwise analyse, enhance, administer or promote the service offering for You and other users;

to help You access offers on products and services that We may have from time to time; to allow You to participate in interactive features of Our Web and the services, when You choose to do so; to notify You about changes to Our Web and the services.

We do not disclose information about users to Our advertisers (if any) without Your prior written consent, but We may provide them with aggregate information or information in an otherwise anonymous form about Our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, individuals in a specific territory).

We may make use of the personal information We have collected from You to enable Us to advertise or displaying information for target audience.

In addition, We may use other companies, agents or contractors to perform services on Our behalf or to assist Us with the provision of access to Our Web and the Services to You. For example, We may engage service providers to provide marketing, communications, infrastructure and IT services, personalise and optimise Our Web and the services, process credit card transactions, provide customer service, analyse and enhance data, including users' interaction with Our service, and process consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these service providers may have access to Your personal information. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose Your personal information except in connection with providing the services We request of them.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In addition to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, We may disclose Your personal information if We reasonably believe that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; (b) enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities, security or technical issues; or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Us, Our users or the public as required or permitted by law. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We will not sell Your personal information to any third party. We do not have any intention of selling the Company but in case We are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, and/or in the event the ownership or control of our Website changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner.

HOW PEOPLE CAN ACCESS COLLECTED INFORMATION

Users are not given access to any personal data. All the collected information is completely confidential.

YOUR RIGHT

You have the right to ask Us not to process Your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform You (before collecting Your information) if We intend to use Your information for such purposes or if We intend to disclose Your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise Your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the form on which We collect Your information or by responding to the emails We send You in this regard.

You may choose to withdraw Your consent in writing subject to this Privacy Policy at any point of time. In case You do not provide Your consent or later withdraw Your consent, We request You not to access and use our Web and/or the services and We also reserve the right to not provide You access to Our Web and/or any services. In such a scenario, We may delete Your information (personal or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to You.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The BootCamp is an intellectual property of the Company, all materials on the Website are protected by copyright laws, trademark laws, and other intellectual property laws. Any unauthorised use of any such information or materials may violate copyright laws, trademarks laws, intellectual property laws, and other laws and regulations.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes We may make to Our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and shall be effective immediately. We may also, at our discretion, notify you of such changes, but We are under no obligation to do so and it is Your responsibility to check this page on a regular basis to ensure that You are made aware of the terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

CONFIDENTIALITY

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, You undertake to exercise utmost confidentiality of all data you access by virtue of being a user of our Web. You undertake not to divulge, share, manipulate, sell or use information collected or accessed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy and the interests of The BootCamp.

All users undertake to use the information for the benefit of The BootCamp and all its stakeholders only to the extent that it is necessary for conducting the business of The BootCamp. You hereby bind yourself to confidentiality and non-disclosure the breach of which will attract all lawful and equitable remedies in contract and statute.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The BootCamp shall not be liable for any damages arising out of third party actions and such third party shall bear personal or corporate liability for any contractual or statutory breach of this Privacy Policy. It is hereby clarified that We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access, or other causes beyond Our control. We have undertaken reasonable security measures to protect Your rights of privacy with respect to Your access of Our Web and the services. However, We shall not be liable for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of Your Personal information made by any third parties or aforesaid service providers who are not subject to Our control. You confirm that the information supplied is accurate, true, and reliable. We shall not be liable for damages caused as a result of false, inaccurate and unreliable data. We shall hold you liable for any damages that will arise from the data supplied.

SEVERABILITY

The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy are enforceable independent of each other. If any provision is determined by the competent court to be unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.